Administration

From the Superintendent's Desk

We welcome you to Anchor Bay School District! Anchor Bay has a state of the art high school, two middle schools, seven elementary schools, two early childhood centers, and an alternative education program.

The Anchor Bay School District strives to meet the needs of our community, preparing our children to be life-long learners. All Anchor Bay Schools are accredited by North Central Accreditation.

Listed below are just a few of the offerings in Anchor Bay:

Exemplary Programs

Secondary Level (Grades 6-12)
 

  • Advanced Placement courses in English, Calculus, American History, Chemistry, and American Government
  • Foreign Language courses in French, Spanish and German
  • Articulation Agreements with Macomb Community College and Ferris State University, Co-op Programs/Internships in Business, Marketing, Auto Technology, Health Occupations, and Eleven Career Technical Education Programs
  • Secondary level transition programs to facilitate adjustments for students moving from grade 5 to 6 and grade 8 to 9
  • Award Winning Air Force ROTC, band and athletic programs
  • Drama, Journalism, and Broadcasting programs

Elementary Level
 

  • Elementary before/after school child care and both full and half-day Kindergarten available
  • Curriculum based preschool programs for 3 and 4 year olds
  • All students participate in art, music, physical education, and technology classes
  • Fifth grade band
  • Family nights in Math, Science, Literacy, and Art
  • Project Lead the Way, STEM

We are very proud of our district programs and achievements.

Leonard A. Woodside
Superintendent of Schools

Administration

5201 County Line Rd
Suite 100 Casco Twp, MI 48064
(586) 725-2861
(586) 727-9059 Fax

Superintendent 
Leonard A. Woodside
Administrative Assistant 
Sherrie DiCristofaro
Assistant Superintendent/Director of Business Services 
Kyle Anderson
Administrative Assistant 
Debra Rivard
Director of Elementary Education 
Terry Wedge
Administrative Assistant 
Debra Melody
Director of Secondary Education 
Joe McDonald
Administrative Assistant 
Debra Melody
Director of Human Resources 
Paul Rogers
Administrative Assistant 
Lois Graham
Supervisor of Special Edcuation
Frank Cusimano
Administrative Assistant 
Yolanda Buric
Director of Student Services 
Sherry Kenward
Administrative Assistant 
Paulette Woodside